Privacy Policy


PerkCity, Inc. Privacy Practices

Below you will find PerkCity’s Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, and EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Policy. These policies apply to PerkCity, Inc. DBA Nectar HR and its affiliated companies (collectively “PerkCity, Inc.”). PLEASE READ THESE POLICIES CAREFULLY.

1. PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: July 25, 2020.

This policy applies to PerkCity, Inc. and its affiliated companies (collectively “PerkCity, Inc.”).

PerkCity, Inc. understands that your privacy is important to you and is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality and privacy of personal information entrusted to it.

This Privacy Policy describes how PerkCity, Inc. handles and protects your personal information in connection with the hosting of this website and mobile app, and the provision of the diverse business PerkCity, Inc. offers through: Peer-to-peer employee recognition platform with a wide range of reward options such as gift cards, branded items, and custom awards. Employee discount program with a wide range of discounts in categories such as entertainment, food, events, etc.

Scope of This Policy

This policy applies to personal information which is collected and/or used by PerkCity, Inc. in its capacity as a controller as that term is defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other similar laws (e.g., Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados). California residents should also review the section of this policy addressing their rights. The contexts in which this might occur are explored under "When do we collect personal information" below.

When we provide Services to clients, we sometimes handle personal information as a processor (for example, the hosting of client data). This means that we process the information solely on the instructions of our clients, who retain control of the information.

Therefore, if our use of your personal information is not covered by this policy, you may need to contact the client (and controller) on whose behalf the processing of your information is carried out.

Quick Read

PerkCity, Inc. collects personal information from and on behalf of its clients (e.g. about their employees and customers) to provide services to those clients. It also processes client personal information to manage its relationship with those clients. Further, PerkCity, Inc. also collects some personal information from visitors to this website, recruitment applicants, and attendees at PerkCity, Inc. events.

PerkCity, Inc. uses personal information to deliver its Services to clients. For its own purposes, it also uses personal information to analyze and improve how it delivers those services, to contact representatives of its clients or prospective clients and to market to them, and to administer recruitment and events.

If PerkCity, Inc. uses your personal information, you may have certain important rights which you can exercise. The rights you will be able to exercise will depend on how and why PerkCity, Inc. uses your information.

The primary point of contact at PerkCity, Inc. for questions regarding your personal information is [email protected]

Who is Your Controller?

The PerkCity, Inc. entity responsible for your personal information will be the entity that originally collected information from or about you. If you have a direct interaction with PerkCity, Inc. (for example, you attend an PerkCity, Inc. hosted event), the identity of your controller may be disclosed to you in connection with that interaction. If we process your personal information in the course of providing our Services to clients, your controller will be the PerkCity, Inc. entity providing the Services (assuming those Services are provided as a controller, see above for an explanation). Please note that the contact details for all PerkCity, Inc. Entities in respect of data protection or privacy issues are the same, and are as set out below.

Your Acceptance

In respect of personal information collected over this and other PerkCity, Inc. websites, your continued use of these websites constitutes your understanding of, and agreement to, the practices described in this Privacy Policy and elsewhere on the websites as well as any subsequent updates. Please see the additional information under the heading [Legal] for more information about our on-line terms of use and policies in general.

When Do We Collect Personal Information?

We collect information about you if:


What Types of Personal Information are Collected and What do We Use it For?

The following is a summary of the types of personal information we collect, and the purposes for which that information is used.

Website Users

PerkCity, Inc. collects your name, zip code, e-mail address, telephone number and any other personally-identifiable information which you voluntarily provide as "comments" when you submit an inquiry through the customer support tools. PerkCity, Inc. also collects other background information about you in connection with career-related inquiries that you submit through its website.

PerkCity, Inc. may also automatically collect personal information (through the use of Cookies or similar technologies, including your IP address, device identifier, browsing patterns on its websites, click stream data, and HTTP protocol elements) to ensure the effective operation of the website or in order to align the presentation of our Services more closely to your requirements (for example, processing information about your broad geographic location to serve you with a local version of this website). This tracking information is stored in an anonymous, aggregated and non-personal format, and is also used to understand and analyze trends, to administer the websites, and to learn about user behavior on the websites.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for a more detailed overview on how PerkCity, Inc. uses Cookies.

In certain instances, PerkCity, Inc. may use IP addresses to help identify you when PerkCity, Inc. feels, in its sole discretion, that it is necessary to enforce compliance with this Privacy Policy, to protect its services, websites, systems, information, employees, business partners, subsidiaries, affiliates, users, customers or others, or when required by law or for law enforcement purposes.

PerkCity, Inc.'s Former, Current and Prospective Clients

If you submit an enquiry to PerkCity, Inc. about our Services (either over the website, or by emailing, telephoning or meeting with one of our colleagues), then we will process information such as your name, job title and contact information in order to respond to your enquiry.
If you attend an PerkCity, Inc. event or webinar, or if you associate with an PerkCity, Inc. colleague at, for example, an industry event, then PerkCity, Inc. may collect basic personal information, such as contact details, which you voluntarily provide (for example, by filling in a form or handing over a business card) in order to facilitate your participation in the event, and for the management of our relationship with you as an actual or prospective client.

If you or the organisation you are associated with becomes an PerkCity, Inc. client, then we may process your personal information in order to:

Verify your identify and save your preferences, profile and information in connection with creating, using and accessing your account with the Services, and to deliver, operate, provide, maintain, enhance, personalize, tailor and facilitate your use of the Services;

Taking account of applicable marketing laws, we also process personal information about our clients (former, current and prospective) in order to:

Performing Services for Our Clients

As discussed above, many of our Services involve the processing of personal information. In the majority of cases, personal information is provided to us in strict confidence, subject to restrictive undertakings on its use / disclosure.

Illustrative examples of the use of personal information in connection with our Services, and the legal bases we rely upon for using personal information, are set out in Annex 1 (Use of Personal Information for our Services).

Other Uses

If you apply for a position with PerkCity, Inc., we will need to collect personal information in order to consider your application, and during any interview and assessment phase.
Finally, if you contact us for any other reason, we will collect basic contact details, as well as any other personal information relevant to the reason for your enquiry, in order to resolve that enquiry.

What is our legal basis for collecting personal information?

All processing (i.e. use) of your personal information is justified by a "lawful basis" for processing. In the majority of cases, processing will be justified on the basis that:

In limited circumstances, we will use your consent as the basis for processing your personal information, for example, where we are required by applicable law to obtain your prior consent in order to send you marketing communications.

Before collecting and/or using any special categories of data (as that term is defined in the GDPR), or criminal record data, we will establish a lawful exemption which will allow us to use that information. This exemption will typically be:

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

PerkCity, Inc. will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than as described in this Privacy Policy unless PerkCity, Inc. has your permission or is required or permitted by law. PerkCity, Inc. may share such information with its affiliates as necessary to carry out the purposes for which the information was supplied or collected. Similarly, third party contractors, consultants and/or vendors engaged by PerkCity, Inc. to provide services may have access to your personal information. These third parties will be subject to their own data protection requirements providing the same or greater level of security provided by PerkCity, Inc. and in most instances will also have entered into a written agreement with PerkCity, Inc. which addresses the protection of your personal information.
PerkCity, Inc.may also disclose your personal information for the purposes of:

International Hosting and Transfer of Information

PerkCity, Inc. is a global organization and may transfer certain personal information collected on its websites across geographical borders to PerkCity, Inc. offices, personnel, or third parties located throughout the world. PerkCity, Inc. may also store such information in a jurisdiction other than where you are based, including outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).
PerkCity, Inc. will take appropriate steps ensure that transfers of personal information are in accordance with applicable law and carefully managed to protect your privacy rights and interests and transfers are limited to countries which are recognized as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangement are in place to protect your privacy rights. To this end:

You have a right to contact us for more information about the safeguards we have put in place (including a copy of relevant contractual commitments) to ensure the adequate protection of your personal information when this is transferred as mentioned above.

Information Security

PerkCity, Inc. has reasonable technical safeguards, security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Measures we take include placing confidentiality requirements on our staff members and service providers, limiting access to your personal information on a "need to know" basis, and providing training to appropriate PerkCity, Inc. personnel. We also maintain comprehensive policies addressing data incident response protocols. Our IT Security Program is audited on a regular basis.
Despite PerkCity, Inc.'s best efforts, however, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats.

Retention of your personal information

PerkCity, Inc. retains your personal information for the period of time required for the purposes for which it was collected, any compatible purposes which we subsequently establish, or any new purposes to which you subsequently consent, or to comply with legal, regulatory and PerkCity, Inc. policy requirements. This period of time will usually be the period of your, or the relevant client's, relationship or contract with PerkCity, Inc. plus a period reflecting the length of time for which legal claims may be made following the termination of such relationship or contract. Some information may need to be kept for longer. Personal information will be kept for a shorter or longer period of time if so required by law or an PerkCity, Inc. policy, if the information becomes subject to a legal hold (for example, following a communication from our regulator) or if we have identified through a data protection impact assessment that a different retention period is appropriate.

Your Rights in Jurisdictions Covered by the GDPR and Similar Laws

If your personal information is processed by an PerkCity, Inc. entity in the EEA, Brazil or other jurisdiction that has adopted the GDPR or similar rules, then, subject to certain exemptions, and dependent on how and why we use it, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information.
We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity before disclosing any personal information to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honour your request promptly or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request.

We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

Right to Access

You have the right to access personal information which PerkCity, Inc. holds about you, together with certain information about how and why your personal information is processed.

Right to Rectification

You have a right to request us to correct your personal information where it is inaccurate or out of date.

Right to be Forgotten (Right to Erasure)

You have the right under certain circumstances to have your personal information erased. Your information can only be erased if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and we have no other legal ground for processing the information.

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information, but only where:

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to data portability, which requires us to provide personal information to you or another controller in a commonly used, machine readable format, but only where the processing of that information is based on (i) consent; or (ii) the performance of a contract to which you are a party. Please note that PerkCity, Inc. rarely relies upon consent as a legal basis, and the performance of a contract basis will only be relevant to the extent that you, as an individual, are party to a contract with PerkCity, Inc. or a client, and our use of your personal information is necessary for the performance of that contract.

Right to Object to Processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information at any time, but only where that processing is based on our legitimate interests. If you raise an objection, we have an opportunity to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests which override your rights and freedoms.
If you reside in the European Economic Area (EEA) and would like to exercise your right to access, review, correct or discuss how your personal information is processed by PerkCity, Inc. please contact us at [email protected]

If you reside outside of the EEA you can also make a request to update or remove information about you by contacting [email protected] PerkCity, Inc. will make all reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with applicable law and professional standards.

In addition, under applicable local law you may have the legal right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority or local data protection authority.


Important Additional Information for California Residents

This section provides information for California residents, as required under California privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). The CCPA generally requires that businesses provide California consumers information about how we use their personal information, whether collected online or offline, and this document is intended to satisfy that requirement. However, the CCPA notice requirement does not apply where we are providing services to our clients, receive personal data and use it solely to provide service to a client and function as a “service provider” within the meaning of the CCPA.
In addition, this policy does not apply to information that we collect regarding employees or in the course of providing or receiving business-to-business services (job applicants should review the CCPA Applicant Privacy Notice on our Careers page).

Under the CCPA, “personal information” is any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household.



Categories of Personal Information that We Collect, Disclose, and Sell

Below please find the categories of personal information about California residents that we may collect and may disclose to third parties or service providers for a business purpose (more detailed information about the types of information we collect and use can be found in Annex I).
 
Categories of personal information
Do we collect? 
Do we disclose for business purposes? 
Do we sell?  
NAME, CONTACT INFORMATION AND IDENTIFIERS: Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, birth date, or other similar identifiers.
YES
YES
NO
CUSTOMER RECORDS: Paper and electronic customer records containing personal information, such as name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information. 

YES
 
NO
NO
PROTECTED CLASSIFICATIONS: Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law such as race, color, sex, age, religion, national origin, disability, citizenship status, and genetic information.
NO
NO
NO
PURCHASE HISTORY AND TENDENCIES: Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
NO
NO
NO
BIOMETRIC INFORMATION: Physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used alone or in combination with each other to establish individual identity, including DNA, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
NO
NO
NO
USAGE DATA: Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a resident’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
YES
NO
NO
GEOLOCATION DATA: Precise geographic location information about a particular individual or device.
NO
NO
NO
AUDIO/VISUAL: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
NO
NO
NO
EMPLOYMENT HISTORY: Professional or employment-related information.
NO
NO
NO
EDUCATION INFORMATION: Information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99).
NO
NO
NO
PROFILES AND INFERENCES: Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a resident reflecting the resident’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
NO
NO
NO
 
California Residents’ Rights

California law grants California residents certain rights and imposes restrictions on particular business practices as set forth below.

Right to Opt-out. California residents have the right to opt-out of our sale of their personal information. We do not and will not sell your personal information.

Minors. We do not sell personal information about residents who we know are younger than 16 years old.

Notice at Collection. We are required to notify California residents, at or before the point of collection of their personal information, the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information is used.

Verifiable Requests to Delete, and Requests to Know. Subject to certain exceptions, California residents have the right to make the following requests, at no charge, up to twice every 12 months:

Right of Deletion. California residents have the right to request deletion of their personal information that we have collected about them, subject to certain exemptions, and to have such personal information deleted, except where necessary for any of a list of exempt purposes.

Right to Know – Right to a Copy. California residents have the right to request a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about them in the prior 12 months and to have this delivered, free of charge, either (a) by mail or (b) electronically in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily useable format that allows the individual to transmit this information to another entity without hindrance.

Right to Know – Right to Information. California residents have the right to request that we provide them certain information about how we have handled their personal information in the prior 12 months, including the:

Submitting Requests. Requests to exercise the right of deletion, right to a copy, and / or the right to information may be submitted to [email protected] or by contacting us at (480) 586-8312. We will respond to verifiable requests received from California consumers as required by law.

Right to Non-Discrimination and Incentives. The CCPA prohibits discrimination against California residents for exercising their rights under the CCPA and imposes requirements on any financial incentives offered to California residents related to their personal information.

California Privacy Rights under California’s Shine-the-Light Law

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83), California residents who provide us certain personal information are entitled to request and obtain from us, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we have shared with third parties for their own direct marketing use. Such requests may be made once per calendar year for information about any relevant third party sharing in the prior calendar year. California residents who would like to make such a request may submit a request in writing using the contact information provided below. The request should attest to the fact that the requester is a California resident, and provide a current California address.

Marketing

PerkCity, Inc. may send you information related to its services, products and events that we believe are of interest to you. This information may be sent by post or via email. If at any point you no longer prefer to receive marketing communications from PerkCity, Inc. you can (i) unsubscribe from PerkCity, Inc. communications sent by email using a link provided in marketing emails sent from PerkCity, Inc.; or (ii) contact us to exercise your right to prevent all forms of marketing (both post and email).

Children

PerkCity, Inc.’s websites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13. It is PerkCity, Inc.C’s policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13, except as part of an engagement to provide professional services.

Links

PerkCity, Inc. websites may contain links to other sites, including websites maintained by PerkCity, Inc. affiliates that are governed by other privacy policies that may differ somewhat from this one. Users should review the privacy policy of each website visited before disclosing any personal information. To the extent that PerkCity, Inc. provides links to third party websites, such links do not constitute an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by PerkCity, Inc. of the third parties, the third party websites, or the information contained on those websites, and PerkCity, Inc. is not responsible or liable for your use of such third party websites. Where appropriate you should review the privacy policies of any websites or applications before submitting personal information.

Changes to This Policy

By using PerkCity, Inc. websites you consent to the collection, use and storage of personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and elsewhere on the websites. PerkCity, Inc. reserves the right to make changes to this Website Privacy Policy from time to time. PerkCity, Inc. will notify you by posting amendments to the Privacy Policy on this website.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy or PerkCity, Inc.’s personal data processing policies, please contact PerkCity, Inc. at: [email protected]
If you reside in the EEA and have questions or concerns regarding this policy or  [email protected] processing of your personal information by PerkCity, Inc. please contact us at.

ANNEX 1: USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR OUR SERVICES

 
Service1
Why is personal information used?
What legal bases are relied upon?
PerkCity, Inc. offers a peer-to-peer employee recognition platform with a wide range of reward options such as gift cards, branded items, and custom awards.
PerkCity, Inc. uses PII data for example as email addresses, IP addresses, birthdates, and company domain names of our clients to improve and enhance your user experience when using our platform.

The data subject has freely given consent for their information to be processed for a specific purpose. Contract: Processing is necessary due to the fulfillment of a contract. Legal Obligation: Processing is necessary to comply with the United State law and International data laws.

 

2. COOKIE POLICY


Effective Date: July 25, 2020.
This policy applies to PerkCity, Inc. and its affiliated companies (collectively “PerkCity, Inc.”).

PerkCity, Inc. is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your personal information and to being transparent about the technologies it uses. This Cookie Policy explains how and why Cookies and similar technologies are used by PerkCity, Inc. to improve and enhance your user experience when using our websites. This Cookie Policy should be read in conjunction with the PerkCity, Inc. Privacy Policy. By continuing to browse or use PerkCity, Inc. websites you agree that PerkCity, Inc. can store and access Cookies as described in this Policy.

What are Cookies and other Tracking Technologies?

A cookie is a small text file containing small amounts of information that a website puts on a user’s computer (or mobile device) when you visit a website and is used by the website to send information to your browser and for the browser to return information to the website.
You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies, please visit www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies.

How Do We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies?

The information your browser sends to one of PerkCity, Inc.’s websites is used for authentication and identification of your session and allows PerkCity, Inc. to display the correct information on the website. PerkCity, Inc. matches the cookie against your details so it can distinguish you from other users as you browse the site, which helps it to provide you with a good user experience. Most web browsers enable you to erase cookies, block cookies, receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your device or disable cookies. If you wish to withdraw consent to use Cookies at any point you will need to delete cookies using your web browsers settings. If you do so, however, this site may not function correctly.
Logging: PerkCity, Inc. records and stores details of the pages visited so that it can generate usage statistics. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, PerkCity, Inc. does not sell or share any information gathered to other companies.

Cookie retention: This website uses cookies which are persistent and non-persistent (session-based). While many of the cookies used on this website only last for the duration of your use of this website (session-based cookies), other cookies are persistent, i.e., stay in one of your browser's subfolders until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them.

What Types of Cookies May Be Used?

First party cookies – First party cookies are set by the PerkCity, Inc. website you are visiting and they can only be read by PerkCity, Inc..
Session cookies – Session cookies are used by the server to store information about user page activities so users can easily pick up where they left off on the server's pages. These are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser, and when you restart your browser and go back to the site that created the cookie, the website will not recognize you. You will have to log back in (if login is required) or select your preferences/themes again if the website uses these features. A new session cookie will be generated, which will store your browsing information and will be active until you leave the site and close your browser.

Persistent cookies – Persistent cookies are employed to store user preferences. These files stay in one of your browser's subfolders until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them based on the duration period contained within the persistent cookie's file. For Information on session and persistent cookies, see here.

Third party cookies – Third party cookies are set by a different organization to the owner of the website you are visiting. For example, the website might use a third party analytics company that will set its own cookies to perform this service (for example, as described below, this website uses Google Analytics).

What Cookies do PerkCity, Inc. Websites Use?

A list of all the cookies used on this site by category is detailed below.
Note: This website does not use any cookies which retain personal information about you after your session ends.

The table below provides additional details on the specific cookies used on PerkCity, Inc.’s website:

File Name
Type
Description
country-code
Persistent cookies
Country code (used to store the default country of the user)
_session_id
Session cookies 
Hexidecimal hash (used to handle the session)
wco_data
Session cookies
Hexidecimal hash (used to handle the session)
__cfduid
Session cookies
Cloudflare (used to handle the session)
__cfuid
Session cookies
Inspeclet (marketing information)
xs
Session cookies
Facebook (used for usage statistics)
__ga
Session cookies
Intercom (used for customer support and marketing information)
cid
Session cookies
Stripe (used for payment information)
cdn                
 Session cookies    
Plaid (used for payment information)
cdn                
 Session cookies    
Plaid (used for payment information)
_insp_uid      
 Session cookies    
Capterra (marketing information)
_ga                
 Session cookies    
Google Analytics (used for usage statistics)

PerkCity, Inc. websites also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") to help analyze how users use the site, for example which pages are most frequently visited. The information generated by a Google Analytics cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
By continuing to use this website you give your consent for PerkCity, Inc. to use cookies as detailed above.

If the way PerkCity, Inc. uses cookies changes significantly (e.g. a new cookie being added with different functionality), PerkCity, Inc. will inform you from the login page. This detail will always be available to you from the navigation links at the bottom of all pages.

What if I Don’t Want Cookies to Be Used?

By using PerkCity, Inc.’s website you agree that PerkCity, Inc. can place cookies on your device as explained above. If you want to remove existing cookies from your device you can do this using your browser options. If you want to block future cookies from being placed on your device you can change your browser settings to do this. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block the use of all Cookies it may impact certain functionality on the PerkCity, Inc. websites or degrade your browsing experience.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy or PerkCity, Inc.’s personal data processing policies, please contact PerkCity, Inc. at: [email protected]

3. EU-US AND SWISS-US PRIVACY SHIELD POLICY**

PerkCity, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks (collectively the “Privacy Shield”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the member countries of the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA), and Switzerland to the United States (“Personal Information”). PerkCity, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view PerkCity, Inc.’s certifications, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.
PerkCity, Inc.’s participation in the Privacy Shield applies to personal data received from the EU/EEA and Switzerland. PerkCity, Inc. will comply with the Privacy Shield Principles in respect of such personal data. Some types of Personal Information may be subject to additional privacy-related requirements and policies, which are consistent with the Privacy Shield Principles. For example:

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION PERSONAL 

INFORMATION FROM CLIENT ENGAGEMENTS

PerkCity, Inc. provides professional consulting services to its clients. PerkCity, Inc.’s clients may send Personal Information to it for processing on their behalf as part of the consulting services they have purchased. For example, PerkCity, Inc. may receive Personal Information such as name, email address, employment information, or financial data. PerkCity, Inc. uses any such Personal Information to perform services for its clients and to administer and manage its relationships with its clients.

In the event that a client engagement involves a transfer of Personal Information from the EU to the United States, the relevant clients are responsible for providing appropriate notice, where required, to the individuals whose Personal Information may be transferred to PerkCity, Inc., including providing individuals with certain choices with respect to the use or disclosure of their Personal Information, and obtaining any requisite consent. PerkCity, Inc. handles such Personal Information in accordance with its clients’ instructions.

PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM PERKCITY, INC. WEBSITE USE

PerkCity, Inc. may collect Personal Information when you choose to access and use PerkCity, Inc.’s websites. Please see the Website Privacy Policy for more information regarding the types of Personal Information collected and the purposes of collection.

PERSONAL INFORMATION REGARDING PERKCITY, INC. EMPLOYEES

PerkCity, Inc. may transfer Personal Information regarding PerkCity, Inc. personnel. This Personal Information may include, without limitation, business contact information, employee ID, job role and reporting line, demographic information, work history, compensation and performance ratings. PerkCity, Inc. uses such information to administer and manage its business.

CHOICE AND ACCOUNTABILITY FOR ONWARD TRANSFER

PERKCITY, INC. WILL NOT TRANSFER, DISCLOSE, SELL, DISTRIBUTE, OR LEASE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES OTHER THAN AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY UNLESS IT HAS YOUR PERMISSION OR IS REQUIRED OR PERMITTED BY LAW (INCLUDING TO MEET NATIONAL SECURITY OR LAW ENFORCEMENT REQUIREMENTS). PERKCITY, INC. MAY SHARE SUCH INFORMATION WITH ITS AFFILIATES AS NECESSARY TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE INFORMATION WAS SUPPLIED, COLLECTED, OR RECEIVED. SIMILARLY, THIRD PARTY CONTRACTORS, CONSULTANTS AND/OR VENDORS ENGAGED BY PERKCITY, INC. TO ASSIST IT IN PROVIDING ITS SERVICES MAY HAVE ACCESS TO SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION (THESE THIRD PARTIES MUST FIRST AGREE TO MAINTAIN THE STRICT CONFIDENTIALITY OF SUCH INFORMATION AND PROVIDE THE SAME LEVEL OF DATA SECURITY AS PROVIDED BY PERKCITY, INC.). PERKCITY, INC. REMAINS RESPONSIBLE AND LIABLE UNDER THE PRIVACY SHIELD PRINCIPLES IF THIRD PARTY AGENTS THAT IT ENGAGES TO PROCESS THE PERSONAL DATA ON ITS BEHALF DO SO IN A MANNER INCONSISTENT WITH THE PRINCIPLES.

INFORMATION SECURITY AND DATA INTEGRITY


PERKCITY, INC. HAS REASONABLE SECURITY POLICIES AND PROCEDURES IN PLACE TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM UNAUTHORIZED LOSS, MISUSE, ALTERATION, OR DESTRUCTION.

Despite PerkCity, Inc.'s best efforts, however, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. To the best of PerkCity, Inc.’s ability, access to your Personal Information is limited to those who have a need to know.

ACCESS
If PerkCity, Inc. holds your Personal Information, under most circumstances you have the right to reasonable access to that data to correct any inaccuracies. You can also make a request to update or remove information about you by contacting [email protected], and PerkCity, Inc. will make all reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with applicable law and professional standards.

RECOURSE, ENFORCEMENT AND LIABILITY

PERKCITY, INC. COMMITS TO RESOLVE COMPLAINTS ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY AND ITS COLLECTION OR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE EU-US AND SWISS- US PRIVACY SHIELD PRINCIPLES. PLEASE CONTACT PERKCITY, INC. AT: [email protected] SHOULD YOU HAVE A PRIVACY SHIELD-RELATED (OR GENERAL PRIVACY-RELATED) COMPLAINT.

If you are a resident of the EU/EEA, and you have a complaint related to this Policy that cannot be resolved with PerkCity, Inc. directly, you may report your claim to the EU/EEA Data Protection Authorities located in your jurisdiction. If you are a resident of Switzerland, and you have a complaint related to this Policy that cannot be resolved with PerkCity, Inc. directly, you alternatively may report your claim to the Swiss Data Protection Authority (Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner). As further explained in the Privacy Shield Principles, a binding arbitration option will also be made available to you in order to address residual complaints not resolved by any other means.

PerkCity, Inc. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

PerkCity, Inc. reserves the right to make changes to this EU – US and Swiss – US Privacy Shield Policy from time to time. PerkCity, Inc. will notify you by posting amendments on this website.

QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy or PerkCity, Inc.’s Personal
Information processing policies, please contact PerkCity, Inc. at: [email protected]

**This policy covers PerkCity, Inc. and its subsidiaries